QUESTION

Can a collector go after my credit to terminate this timeshare I stopped paying for?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I paid off a timeshare in Cancun, Mexico 15 years ago. Due to high maintenance fee, I quit paying them and now it is in collection. Can the collector go after my credit in any way to terminate this timeshare? Can an owner in other country legally claim and follow a buyer in the States if real estate property is in foreign country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes to all. You need to deal with this. The agreement is likely with an American company. They can sue you. You cannot just walk away from a timeshare.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters