QUESTION

Can a company file for chap 7, and then cash my check?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My school paid for product in advance for a fundraiser, but never received the product. The company cashed my check on the day after they declared Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Do I have any realistic recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Hauppauge, NY
1 Award
You can file objections to the Bankruptcy based on fraud.  However, that might later require you to bring an "adversary proceeding" in the Bankruptcy Court. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters