QUESTION

Can a company force me to pay my elderly mothers bills?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2010 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Can I be made to take on her outstanding bills? They keep calling me. I am also ill myself and have told them so.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
No a company cannot force you as such.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2011 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Kingston, NH at DiManna Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot be responsible unless you have co-signed.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2010 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No, unless you personally and freely agreed to pay your mother's bills before the bills were incurred.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2010 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA
3 Awards
No they cannot unless your name is on the credit card or contract.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2010 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
This is something that you should discuss with a lawyer, but if you want to do the research there is a Federal statute called the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act which you can Google, and there is a provision in that Act about sending a certified letter to the collection agency which may be helpful to you. You should research this carefully if you don't want to consult with a lawyer since there are advantages and disadvantages to sending out the certified letter. Bankruptcy may also be an option for her if she meets the criteria for assistance from the bankruptcy court. I hope that you and you Mom feel better or at least don't have to deal with the stress of those calls in the future.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2010 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If you did not co-sign for any of your mother's financial obligations, you are not legally required to pay them.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2010 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Victorville, CA at Law Offices of Lady Justice
Update Your Profile
Were you a cosigner on any of her debt? They cannot collect her bills from you unless you cosigned them and took on the liability.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2010 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters