QUESTION

Can a company force me to pay my elderly mothers bills an why?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I be made to take on her outstanding bills? They keep calling me. I am also ill myself and have told them so.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you personally guaranteed payment of her debts (usually its required in writing) such as by co-signing for a loan you are not liable Please simply tell them that you are not liable and to stop calling. If they continue to call you you can contact an attorney and get them for violations of consumer protection laws.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Unless they have something in writing signed by you, no they cannot.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No. Children are not liable for parent's debts absent a written promise to pay signed by the child. If the calls are from a debt collector you have the right to direct them not to call in writing, which I suggest you exercise. Also, existing calls to you from a debt collector concerning a parent's debt violate the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. The claim is your mother's.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters