QUESTION

Can a company get a lien on my personal home I had a incorporated co. which went bankrupt, My attorney went out of business so I cannot ask him

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Mexico
More details to this question:
The lien was filed for a debt that was from a wholesale co that was included in the bankruptcy. I also thought that my personal property was protected by the incorporation of the business
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Perhaps you signed a personal guaranty of the debt incurred by the coporation.  Also, if the creditor filed suit to obtain a judgment and named you in the suit and you did not answer the suit, that could have resulted in a judgment lien against you personally.  The final option is that they filed the lien improperly.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters