QUESTION

Can a company place a lien on the house I live in but don't own?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Is Flordia a state of community property? Can a company such as American Express place a lien on the house I live in if the deed is in my wife's name and she pays the house note? Can they take her bank account for bills l owe? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Robert L. Peters, Attorney
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. A creditor can only take action against the person that they have a relationship with. The creditros judgment can only attach to property belonging to the debtor (you) and no one else. You need to get in to see an attoreny ASAP.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters