QUESTION

Can a corporation or company sue you in a state where they have no venue?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

They can sue you where ever you live or work. They may need a certificate of good standing in the state they are suing you. You'll have to check with your Secretary of State.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Jurisdictional issues are complicated and fact-dependent. You should talk to a lawyer in your state who is competent to represent you and don't rely on comments from an online forum like this.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Venue can be a defense to a lawsuit, but it is not a bar. Typically, venue cuts two ways, if the venue is property as to the person being sued, it does not matter whether or not the corporation technically has proper venue. Also, parties can often agree to venue. Not as simple as you might think.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure of the meaning of your question. Are you asking, may a corporation sue you in a location where the corporation is not located? Generally it can. Each state (and the federal rules) have somewhat different criteria for where the proper venue of a case may lie, but usually it is where the defendant lives, or where the wrong occurred. I am taking your use of the term 'venue' to mean a physical place of doing business in a given district. If I am wrong, please ask again. Good Luck
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Usually, the issue of venue is where the defendant is located or where the events occurred.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters