QUESTION

Can a co-signer restart the Statue of Limitations for the Borrower?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In NJ, If a Cosginer pays an old debt, does the SOL restart for Just the cosigner or both?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Which SOL are you referring to?
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 8:05 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters