QUESTION

Can a couple who is separated allow one spouse to file bankruptcy without the other spouse in WV.

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A spouse has the right to file either individually, or jointly in bankruptcy.  Therefore, if one spouse chooses to file without the other spouse's agreement he/she still may file. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters