QUESTION

Can a court ordered judgement be included in a bankrupcy filing?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on what the judgment was for.  Some judgments, domestic support obligations for example, typically cannot be discharged. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine what debt can be discharged.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean by "included".  All assets and all debts must be listed in any bankruptcy case.  A failure to do so is grounds for denial of your discharge and, if material enough, criminal sanctions. If instead you're asking whether or not a judgment is dischargeable in a bankruptcy case, that depends on what the basis of the judgment is and which bankruptcy chapter you are filing.  Was it for fraud?  A domestic support obligation? Not all debts are dischargeable but it has nothing to do with whether there is a judgment or not.  Just a few debts that aren't dischargeable include student loans, certain taxes, domestic support obligations, debts incurred through fraud,  See the link to my blog article on this topic above for more details, and see a local bankruptcy attorney for more information on your specific situation. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters