QUESTION

Can a court restitution go under a bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was overpaid by unemployment and charged with misdemeanor and have to pay back the amount. We are going through a very hard time will that go under a bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
No that is an exception.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
No, Court ordered restitution is non-dischargeable.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not if they file an adversary lawsuit for fraud in the bankruptcy case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Criminal penalties are non-dischargeable.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must list everything you owe in a bankruptcy and everything you own. If the misdemeanor was some kind of theft charge, the restitution may not be discharged.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
These types of debts are typically not discharged in bankruptcy. You would still owe restitution and any fines.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally restitution is among a number of debts which are NOT dischargable. Seek counsel and look before you leap.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
You have to list that debt. You should contact a bankruptcy attorney so you can provide greater detail about the dates, exact charges, court orders, etc in order to get a more definate answer.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
Criminal restitution is never dischargeable in bankruptcy. If you explain the hardship to them, perhaps you can defer the payments or arrange for a very small monthly payment.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters