QUESTION

Can a credit card company garnish my disability retirement check?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
After twenty-five years on the job, I was forced to leave on disability retirement because of a back injury. I could not pay my bills. I asked all of my creditors to give me hardship consideration. This company decided to file for garnish my income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
They will move to garnish as they will not take you at your word. you must file a request for exemption, immediately. There will likely be a hearing set where you have the chance to show that what they want to garnish is exempt under the law.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters