QUESTION

Can a credit collection place take the entire amount of your checking without notice?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I owed an old medical bill to a credit company. They cleaned out my checking account and then of course my bank charged me big time fees on top of it. I received no notice in advance of this happening. Is this legal? How do I get my money back because I know they can't completely leave me with nothing at all? Not even the IRS does that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, if they have a judgment, they can clean out your bank account. You can file a form called a "challenge to garnishment" to get back any funds in the account that were exempt. Call the collection company and ask them to provide you with a challenge to garnishment form and get it filed right away. They do not have to reimburse any bank fees.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters