QUESTION

Can a credit union get my unemployment money without my consent to make credit card payment?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I have credit card that did not pay for two months due to unemployment. Credit union would not let me use debit card. Unemployment check was deposit in my checking account and credit union took money to pay credit card without my consent. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You would have to look at the agreements you signed when you opened your account. It is possible that there is a clause in there giving the credit union the right to invade your account to pay for past due balance due the credit union.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
They may have the right to a set off. I would check you paperwork on the account to see if they can do without Court Order.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the terms of your credit union credit card; the agreement probably allows them to retain funds to pay off amounts due.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
It depeds on the terms of the credit agreement with the bank. Generally a bank cannot remove money from your account without a cross collateral clause or "claw back" provision. It is important to read the fine print of your credit agreement to see what rights you have.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters