QUESTION

Can a creditor actually receive additional funds than the original claim amount if the trustee discovers more assets?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the most creditors can get in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is the amount of their claim. Creditors can amend their claim, if they accidentally filed the wrong amount.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, in a chapter 7 the creditor can recovery its full claim plus interest on the claim if there are sufficient assets to pay.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
The creditor might receive some interest on his/her/its/their claim if the estate has a surplus. Except in the case of secured claims, it is almost unheard of for a trustee to pay interest on claims.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Are you talking about paying creditors the additional interest that is legitimately owed to them? Or are you wondering if the creditor is entitled to a bonus? The creditor may be able to get interest, but not a bonus. However, your bankruptcy trustee may run up a tab for additional work that will cost you more than you anticipated as a result of finding these additional assets, and the fees to the trustee may be a lot more than you ever dreamed.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters