QUESTION

Can a creditor get a wage garnishment even if you are not an employee?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a credit card debt and it is getting really difficult to keep making the payments. How does it work if you're considered an independent contractor?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, they would have to try an attach a bank account.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Pay an attorney for one hour of their advice. It can be intricate. There's not enough info here to hazard a guess.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, any person or organization that owes your or holds your funds can be garnished. The procedure is slightly different than a wage garnishment but it's essentially the same process.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters