QUESTION

Can a creditor hold you responsible and take punitive action 3 years after a bankruptcy is discharged?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Hold you responsible for what?  What punitive action are they taking?  Was this a debt incurred prior to filing the bankruptcy case?  If so, then they cannot take any action to collect on it unless they timely filed, and prevailed at trial, on a complaint to determine their debt to be dischargeable during your bankruptcy case.   If not, then they are violating 11 U.S.C. 524 and can be held in contempt of court for taking any such actions. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters