QUESTION

Can a creditor still call me at work after my bankruptcy is discharged?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My bankruptcy has been discharged for 2 years now and one of the debt collectors said that I had filed bankruptcy and called me at work. Can I sue them over this?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, OR at Jacob D. Braunstein, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the creditor was listed properly in the bankruptcy and your debt to that creditor was discharged, the creditor should not be contacting you regarding that debt post-discharge.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Creditors are subject to the requirements of 11 USC 524 (on bankruptcy discharge). Contact your attorney to pursue a possible claim against a creditor for violation of a federal court order.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should give them the bankruptcy case number. If they were originally under the bankruptcy, you can take them back to the bankruptcy court and ask the court to sanction them.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
You could. But you should just call your bankruptcy attorney and have him contact the creditor regarding the bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes. This is a violation creditors listed and discharged in your bankruptcy cannot call you during or after your bankruptcy is completed. If they continue talking to you after you inform them of your bankruptcy, ask calmly for their name, phone number, address so "I will know who to name as a defendant in my harassment law suit", etc.- the collector will hang up immediately.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
Most likely, you would have to reopen your bankruptcy case and file a contempt action against them. If you had an attorney, refer them to your attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
A discharge is a permanent injunction against collection actions. If you are contacted by a creditor you should send a copy of your discharge to them. If they persist in calling you may want to file a small claims action against them.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes that is presumptively a violation of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sounds like you would have a cause of action if the debt was incurred pre bk filing.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Violation of the discharge does not provide an independent cause of action. Only a right to sanction for contempt.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. To pursue this collection is a violation of the discharge injunction. You could file to re-open your case and file a motion for sanctions there or file separate suit.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters