QUESTION

Can a criminal restitution converted to civil judgment be discharged in bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

For a definitive answer, you will have to have an attorney look at the civil judgment. My "gut" tells me no.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, this is a highly technical area. Depending on the terms of the judgment and the nature of the crime, some criminal restitution converted to a civil judgment are dischargeable.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal restitution is non-dischargable, ordinary civil judgments are. It depends on what "converted" means.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not. The question is whether the debt is for restitution, not what form it takes.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Technically no, but often the party will not purse collection after seeing a bankruptcy.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the circumstances, and whether there was fraud or dishonesty involved.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters