QUESTION

Can a daughter call on a mother's credit account and pretend to be the mother to discuss the account?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I work doing in house collections for a credit company, and I was wondering if there is a law protecting agents from people who call in and falsely pretend to be the customer to gain information on the account.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally if you have standardized procedures to prove someones identity and you use them and have no ideal that someone else is calling.. you have some protection.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Providence, RI at The Law Office of Susan Pires
Update Your Profile
Although it is a potential crime, you, as the person on the other end of the line, don't have proof of the same.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters