QUESTION

Can a debt collector garnish wages if they did not give you 30 days notice?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes. There is a notice required which gives you 10 days to contest it in court but if you owe the money the creditor can attach your wages.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Nobody can garnish your wages without first obtaining a judgment against you. In order to obtain a judgment, you will have to be served with notice of the lawsuit, and you have time to answer the suit and defend. The only one exception that I know of is for delinquent or unpaid child support.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If a judgment was entered against you and more than 21 days has gone by the creditor can file wage garnishments against you. There is no requirement in Michigan law that a creditor give you notice of any action they intend to take to enforce a judgment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they have a judgment that is more than 21 days old. If you want to stop a garnishment, file a motion for installment payments. The forms and instructions are available on the Michigan courts web site.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A garishment is a legal document issued by the Court after a judgment has entered. A debt collector cannot on their own garnish wages.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no prior notice to a garnishment.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what 30 days notice has to do with it. To be garnished, you've been sued. So they've gotten a judgment. Now they can garnish. Nevada only requires 10 days after notice of entry of judgment before they can garnish.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes can as long as the judgment is over 30 days old.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If they have a garnishment order, they can.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally, the creditor needs to sue you first. Once the court enters a judgment, then the creditor can garnish your bank account or wages.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving South Jordan, UT at James T. Dunn P.C.
Update Your Profile
If they have a judgment, they don't have to give you any notice. Why would they give notice? So you can drain your bank acct and change employment?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. No prior notice is necessary prior to the garnishment.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thirty day notice of what? Once a judgment is issued, after the time to file an appeal has passed (21 days), the party with the money judgment can proceed with all remedies available at law to collect the debt. A periodic garnishment (garnishment of wages) can be obtained from the court after the initial 21 days and sent to your employer. There is no notice requirement, other then the employer (garnishee defendant) is to forward a copy of the writ of garnishment to you. If the employer has wages owed to you to be garnished, they must be paid once 28 days have passed. During that time period you have various rights. You should consult with an attorney about those rights and possible defenses against the garnishment.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
The answer depends on the circumstances. If they have a valid judgment against you, they are likely in the right. You need to hire a consumer attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
A collector is supposed to send you a summons with the writ, and you have 20 days to answer.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A garnishment indicates a lawsuit was filed. Did the debtor get notice of the lawsuit? If the debtor / defendant was not properly served with process in the lawsuit, the judgment which is the basis for the garnishment can be set aside.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The question begs to know if you were sued, and a judgment entered? They can not go straight to garnishment. For a garnishment, you would have been sued and an order entered in the Court for a Wage Execution. This would have been on Notice to you.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters