QUESTION

Can a debt collector sue me for the second mortgage on a house that was seized in 2008 by the first mortgage holder?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My house (located in Florida) was foreclosed on in 2008 after I lost my job and could not pay the first mortgage. Citimortgage took the house in 2008, and I own no property and have no significant savings. The second mortgage was sold to a debt collector possibly after the foreclosure occurred. Now they have filed a summary judgement against me for the second mortgage. Do they have legal grounds to do this? I do not have the money to pay this or to hire a lawyer. This would be utterly devastating if I was forced to pay. If I didn't have the money to pay the mortgage back then, how can they attempt to get blood from a turnip now? All this is going to do is force me into bankruptcy and basically guarantee I'll never own a home ever again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. You may still owe money on the prommisory note even though the house is no longer collateral for the loan.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters