QUESTION

Can a debt settlement company drop me before the creditors listed have been settled after I paid them?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They say they are going out of business and one of the remaining creditors has now served me with legal papers.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a contract attorney about your rights in relation to the debt settlement company. In the meantime, you will need to respond to the complaint filed by the creditor to avoid a default judgment against you.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, that happens often with many of those companies. Unless the claims of the creditors were satisfied as agreed they can pursue you for remaining balance owed.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters