QUESTION

Can a debtor as a creditor to return money he has paid to them for a purchase of a home on a promissory note In a Chapter 7?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom, sister, brother and I sold my Mom's home after she got sick and had to move in with my brother. We sold the home to my niece and her husband. We have a note stating that they were to pay us monthly until the home was paid in full. Now they filed Chapter 7 and their lawyer is trying to say that we owe them money back? The letter also states that this letter is an attempt to collect a debt, but we aren't the debtors, we are creditors. I'm very upset and confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is a rather convoluted question which makes no sense. The situation does not make much more sense than the question. When you sell a home to family members, you have to do what is required by law. When you do things without having the advise of an attorney, you do so at your own risk. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters