QUESTION

Can a deed restricted association single out a few homeowners requiring them to paint their villa when the homeowner is disabled, or on fix income?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Then threating a fine and foreclosure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I think what you ask is in reverse - can the HOA make a disabled or fixed income home owner paint thier house....and the answer is yes if its in comliance with with the HOA rules, etc. Being disabled or on fixedincome is not carte blance to ignore HOA rules. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters