QUESTION

Can a doctror deny a visit if you filed against him?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
When we filed bankruptcy it included our doctor we owe $1,500.00. We said we would continue to make payments but they said they want half (which we do not have). I guess what I want to know is: Can they deny an office visit (every 6 month blood test)? Can't we just continue to make payments to him and not have to pay half? She said they write off a bankruptcy, and probably at tax time they get some break, but still if we are willing to make monthly payments why is that not good enough? I don't want my husband not to have access to him if we show up as a bankruptcy on their file.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
This is really 2 questions. First, the doctor cannot expect, demand, or request any payment from you. You may pay voluntarily, but if you were my client I'd recommend against out because the debt is so high. Second, the doctor could refuse to treat or you could agree to pay him the new charges after each future visit.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
A professional such as a doctor can deny service after a bankruptcy in the absence of a mutual agreement such as a reaffirmation.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Daniel G. Hoarfrost
Update Your Profile
A doctor is not obligated to treat you after a bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Hopefully you didn't make the mistake of doing a pro se bankruptcy. Since you didn't know something this basic, it is clear that your case will likely go badly and you will probably make mistakes. Yes, your doctor can fire you as a patient. And get a lawyer to make sure you don't botch up your discharge.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters