QUESTION

Can a finance company force you in bankruptcy to save your credit?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
The cosigner has taken the vehicle to another state and is not paying for it. I signed the contract.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I don't understand the question. If you are on the debt, they can come after you for the obligation. You have claims against the co-signor. Talk to a lawyer face to face to flush this out.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is not going to save your credit. Creditors can force you into a bankruptcy, but it will take 3 of them working together to file an involuntary bankruptcy against you. This seldom happens though. Sounds like you need legal advice.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
While your creditors could force you into bankruptcy, it's not likely. Most involuntary bankruptcies involve businesses not individuals.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters