QUESTION

Can a finance company repo a car when a different finance company holds the titile and lease?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Finance company tring to repo car
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Business Formation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No unless the original finance company assigned the debt to the finance company seeking repossession. This is a common practice.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if they have an assignment of the interest in the car. or maybe they were contracted to repo the car.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally no, BUT it is possible that the note and security interest have been assigned to another company which is both possible and legal. If that has occurred the new holder of the paper is within its rights to attempt to repossess the security if the payments are not being made.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters