QUESTION

Can a garnishment tap into one's bank account?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Yes if a creditor has a judgment against you they can levy your bank account. You get no notice of that after it happens and an opportunity to claim the money inside as exempt, if it qualifies for an exemption.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is only called a garnishment when the creditor seizes your paycheck. When a creditor seizes your bank account, it is called an attachment, and yes, a creditor with a court judgment can have law enforcement deliver a Writ to your bank to clean it out. Although you can claim a portion of the account as exempt under state law, this is a time consuming process.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes. A creditor can garnish 25% of your gross wages and can take all that is in your bank account.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
Technically taking money from your bank account based on a judgement is called a levy, and yes it can happen.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. A bankruptcy will stop it, however.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No wages but they can freeze your bank account.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. In fact, in Texas that's where it usually hits because wages are exempt from garnishment (with exceptions for things like support obligations).
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters