QUESTION

Can a government loan be covered in bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband was married before and we just found out in 1992 his house was not paid for and he also has a student loan. Can anything be done?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The mortgage guarantee is not a problem, and clearly dischargeable. Student loans are typically not dischargeable in a BK. However, if you can prove an "undue hardship" on the debtor or the debtor's dependents, the BK Court has broad discretion to discharge all or a part of the student loan. The Court could make the payments a small amount each month, reduce the interest rate to zero, or any number of other options. The debtor would need to file an "adversary proceeding" against the student loan organization asking for the discharge.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Detroit Lawyers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With a few rare exceptions, student loans are not discharged through a bankruptcy proceeding. However, the government now offers a number of repayment plans that may make the payment more manageable. An income based repayment plan, where you only are obligated to pay 15% of your discretionary income, may be the best option.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This question is far too vague to answer with any degree of accuracy. What does your husband having been married before have to do with anything? What kind of government loan? Is his name still on the title to the home? What is his personal situation - is he disabled and unable to work? I suggest you meet with an attorney in person to get an answer to your questions.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Student loans are NOT dischargable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You can discharge a deficiency judgment on a home, but not student loans.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
As a general rule student loans are not discharged. There are some exceptions but the requirements are quite strict. There should be no problem with the home loan. Each case is different and you should consult with an attorney who can review the details of your specific case.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
He should meet with a lawyer. Depending upon what has happened since, the old house loan may or may not still be collectable. Student loans are generally not dischargeable in bankruptcy, but there are sometimes other options available to aid with the repayment process.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters