QUESTION

Can a homeowner's association sell a foreclosed property for more than dues, fees etc?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Condo has been in bank foreclosure for over five years. HOA has charged exhorbitant fees and has refused to negotiate at all to allow me to bring dues current. Their attorney nor they will acknowledge calls or written proposal. It appears they are determined to force into an HOA foreclosure. Can they sell the condo for more than the amount I own. I believe they have a buyer in the wings. I am located in Florida. .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, THEY aren't forcing the foreclosure, YOU are. If there are payments you owe, they are not required to negotiate with you or make a deal. BEST way to resolve the issue is pay the money and fight about the other issues later. If they sell the house for more money, thee xtra would go to you or lein holders but problem is they have no incentive to maximize sale or hold out out for best price. If you are looking to address this issue, you should hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 12:36 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters