QUESTION

Can a hospital bill be sent to a collection agency when you are making payment ($100 or more) per month?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
In May, I had minor surgery and was off working June. Went back to work in July and made 1st hospital bill payment of $100 in august 2nd payment $100 in September and 3rd payment $200 in October at which point I received a bill from a collection agency for this same bill I have been paying on. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your bill is past due, then the hospital has the right to send the bill to a collection agency. They can do this if you miss a payment or believe that you are not paying your debts down fast enough. Unfortunately, medical debt is not subject to the tougher restrictions of credit debt.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
Yes, a hospital bill may be sent to a collection agency when there is non-payment contrary to the terms of the agreement. Have you disputed the bill?
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the hospital can attempt to collect all due it immediately unless there was an agreement (in writing would most certainly help) that is would accept payment and you are totally current on them.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters