QUESTION

Can a hospital use the department of revenue to garnish a hospital bill from your paycheck? How?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can a hospital use the department of revenue to garnish a hospital bill from your paycheck? I know they can take your state refund, but nowhere that I have read, can they take your paycheck.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Hospitals are usually private, profit seeking businesses (although many are tax exempt, none are nonprofit). Private businesses can only garnish your wages if they have a court order. If the hospital is a governmental agency, they may have the power to garnish your wages without a court order.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If the hospital is a public institution funded with taxpayer dollars, this is a pretty common occurrence. Or the hospital could simply sue your husband and obtain a court judgment against him. Since many people are unaware when creditors bring legal action against them, it is a good idea to check the court records from time to time to be sure.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Recently the State of Wisconsin decided to use the Department of Revenue to collect many debts against the state. If the hospital was in any way supported by state monies, they can probably get away with it. Can you make arrangements with the hospital to accept installments?
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
A private creditor cannot take your refund, only the government can do that. Once the debt is reduced to a judgment it can be satisfied via a wage garnishment which would be administered by your local sheriff.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Is it a public hospital? If it is, I don't see why not.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
A private hospital has to get a judgment.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One of creditors rights is to garnish your wages.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters