QUESTION

Can a joint bank account be considered as part of an estate?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My second husband passed away in November. He had no assets (car, house in my name only), but we had a joint checking account. Is it necessary to set up an estate for him?
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

No. Since it is a joint account it passes to you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
So long as the joint account was a true joint tenancy with the account going to the survivor then no probate is necessary. Nor would a probate be necessary, even if the joint account had no automatic provisions, if the his share of the account was worth less than $150,000 .
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
No, the account is yours.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
The account is yours. No probate needed.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A joint checking account does not need to be probated, the survivor should be able to transfer the account to their name alone. No estate is necessary if that is the only asset.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
No. Show his death certificate to the bank.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
No. You survive to the account balance; you can close the account by writing a check to yourself for the balance in the account and depositing into a new account.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Manchester, NH
A joint account is not part of an estate. By definition, the account passes to the survivor of the two owners.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No. Joint assets pass to the surviving joint tenant, upon death.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
No. But you may want to speak with an estate attorney to address liability for bill. Most will offer a free or discounted consolation.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, you are deemed co-tenants of the account and the one surviving now has sole ownership.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It doesn't sound like it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
A joint account normally passes to the surviving owner without probate. Usually the bank only requires a death certificate and they will do the paperwork to transfer the account to your name.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Joint accounts pass to the survivor on death. If truly a joint account you do not need to open probate.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, you are the sole owner of the account after he passes. You do not have to go to court.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A joint account with rights of survivorship would become the assets of the survivor upon the death of the other joint tenant. Such an asset would not be part of an estate unless it could be shown that the Joint Tenancy nature of the was merely for convenience purposes and not intended to confer ownership. Since you are the spouse and the assets in the account were undoubtedly marital assets such a proof would be very difficult.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If the account is an "or" account, you won't have to do anything. You will have full access.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, a joint account by operation of law goes to the survivor. There is no need to open up an estate.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not on those facts. See an attorney.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If the account was held in joint tenancy with right of survivorship, no, as the contents pass automatically to the survivor.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters