QUESTION

Can a landlord eviction judgement be part of the bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2021 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am 56 years old. Worked since I wa 15; worked through college. I have a total of 10K in credit debt (credit cards, online loans, car loan) PLUS a 6K landlord eviction judgement. I didn't get evicted for partying like a rock star; I lost my job and was unemployed almost a year. Can I bankrupt a landlord eviction judgement? I will never be able to live in a decent place every again due to that judgement as I have no one to co-sign as guarantor on a lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
Your eviction judgment for money owed will be included in your Chapter 7 bankruptcy along with all of the other debts that you owe. Unfortunately, some corporate landlords refuse to rent to potential tenants who recently filed Chapter 7. In addition, the fact that you were sued for eviction (as opposed to the fact you owe money on the judgment) may still appear on tenant screening reports. It will take some time and an understanding landlord, but you should be able to find a place to rent. Be up front about the situation and ask prospective landlords if they will rent to someone who has a Chapter 7 and eviction on their record before you pay an application fee. Many times you may be allowed to rent, but with a larger security deposit than someone with a better credit history. You should also take prompt steps to rebuild your credit after receiving your discharge. Please consult with an experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney for the specifics of your situation. Many offer free consultations. Good luck!   This is general advice only. I am not licensed in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2021 at 12:20 PM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters