QUESTION

Can a landlord file eviction if a person is under chapter 13?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are in a Chapter 13, and presumably, there is no stay relief previously granted in your case and the stay is in effect, the Landlord would have to make a Motion for Stay relief, be awarded stay relief, then they could go for a summary dispossess.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are complying with the lease then you should be fine. Talk to your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If a landlord proceeds with an eviction against a person in Chapter 13 without bankruptcy court approval, the bankruptcy court can impose sanctions to penalize the landlord and the eviction court will not be allowed to enter an order granting the eviction. Better retain a bankruptcy creditor's attorney to begin the process of obtaining permission.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Law Offices of Glenn T. Litwak
Update Your Profile
Yes for post filing rent. You have to stay current in the rent but you can try and amend the plan to catch up on the rent.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes, if you do not pay the rent.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters