QUESTION

can a landlord in foreclouser rebuy house

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was wondering seeing I just found out my house is started foreclouser but my land lord sqaid there going to refinance to keep it after the foreclouser is this possible thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
What your landlord is saying may be true, but the way you worded it is technically incorrect. Once the house is foreclosed upon, that severs the relationship between the bank and the homeowner, thus there is no longer a mortgage to refinance. They could get another mortgage and purchase the house at auction, a foreclosure sales usually don't allow people to purchase homes with money from a bank, usually people with cash on hand or someone who already has a bank willing to let them purchase that house up to a certain dollar value. That circumstance simply does not fit the fact that you provided, you cannot refinance after a foreclosure. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters