QUESTION

Can a lender in Texas sue for damages on a foreclosed property after the foreclosure sale.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
The buyers did major damage to one of our houses that we were financing for them. Can we sue for damages for cleanup, repairs, etc. after the foreclosure sale in Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I suppose they can, but why would they do that?  Have they done that already, or you just worried about it.  Don't worry until it happens.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters