QUESTION

Can a lender with a Deficiency Judgement from the State of Indiana COLLECT from a California RESIDENT?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am a RESIDENT of California. I may be losing a property in the State of INDIANA to foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure. I know that the State of California is a NO deficiency state when it comes to foreclosures. However, I signed a note & deed of trust - governed by the State of INDIANA - which is a Deficiency State. Can the lender from INDIANA after obtaining a Deficiency Judgement in the State of INDIANA cross state lines and COLLECT from me, a RESIDENT of California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I believe so, yes.  They can get a "sister state judgment" entered in California and seek to collect.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters