QUESTION

Can a married woman in California file chapter 7 on her own?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a married woman in California file chapter 7 on her own and not affect her husband's credit rating?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
A spouse may file bankruptcy separately from her spouse. However, separate-filing is a yellow wet-floor-sign: it's slippery when wet. A waiver may be necessary and debtors often fail to appreciate that the nonfiling spouse's assets and income are integral to the filing spouse's bankruptcy. The decision whether to file jointly or not is not straightforward; you should both consult with counsel. Don't let the national credit-score-obsession strictly dictate your moves.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Either spouse can file a single petition. The non-filer's credit will not be affected unless there are joint credit applications, in which case the credit reports are "married." However, to take certain exemptions the non-filer must file a spousal waiver in the bankruptcy along with schedule C (exemptions.)
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes as long as the they do not have joint debt.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. As long as his name does not appear on the lines of credit or bank accounts involved in the bankruptcy, he will likely not see any change to his credit score. Disclaimer of California Attorney. Laws differ from state to state. Although the above response is believed to be accurate, it should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice because the information provided is incomplete. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. No attorney client relation is formed with me without a written contract. Good Luck starts with a strategy and a plan. The time is now to lower 2012 taxes.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
A married woman can file a chapter 7 by herself without affecting her husband's credit as long as her husband is not jointly liable for any of the debts.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters