QUESTION

Can a mechanic pursue charges for work done to a vehicle, when the legal owner did not put the car into the auto shop?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I sold my car for cash with no written agreement. The buyer has not finalized the title transfer. The car is currently in an auto shop from where the DMV was contacted to contact the owner (myself) and have the owner take care of the issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
In this case most likely. The person did have the authorization to take it to the dealership because you were selling it to them...even if they didn't finish. Just like if the buyer was making payments to the bank. If you want the vehicle back, you need to work something out with the mechanic.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters