QUESTION

Can a medical hospital garnish your wages for payment?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can a medical hospital garnish your wages for payment?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Only if they have a judgment against you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Assuming the hospital sues and gets a judgment, yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
If they have obtained a judgment against you, yes, they can garnish wages. If not, then no.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Meadow Vista, CA at The Meadow Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they obtain a judgment and writ of garnishment.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
Typically, the collections agency or division of a hospital does have the right to garnish your wages if they were successful in obtaining a judgment against you for unpaid bills.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A garnishment is issued by a court after a judgment has been entered and not satisfied. The hospital, on its own cannot issue a garnishment for your wages.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes they can - after they get a judgment against you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Any creditor has sue you, get a judgment and then garnish your wages and/or bank accounts. Perhaps you should seek advice about bankruptcy. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they have a judgment. They cannot garnish wages without a judgment.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters