QUESTION

can a mortgage company foreclose on your home because of not paying on escrow or home insurance

Asked on Feb 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Those are defaults on the mortgage, and it is a default that gives the right to foreclose. If you don't pay those things, it puts the property at risk, and your mortgage company made you promise to not do that.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters