QUESTION

Can a mortgage holder not on title file Bankruptcy Ch 13?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can a mortgage holder not on title file Bankruptcy Ch 13 cram down? Or only do a Ch 7? How about the title holder not on mortgage, what type of bankruptcy can they do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
You might want to look at my website before you do anything.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The debtor must have some type of interest in an asset in order to use their bankruptcy as a tool. It is possible that the debtor could profess an interest that is beneficial, as an owner, as a trustor, or perhaps some type of implied interest. If this is not the normal interest, then most likely this will need to be determined by the court.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Gerald McNally
Chapter 13 is strictly voluntary. A mortgage holder is a creditor. A creditor cannot force anyone into Chapter 13. Only a debtor may file Chapter 13. If a person owes a mortgage but is not on title, the creditor is unsecured with regard to that person. Cram downs of mortgages cannot be done on one's personal residence. Only rental property. One can strip a totally unsecured lien in Chapter 13. By "totally unsecured" I mean that the appraised value of the property is less than the principal balance of the first mortgage. A title holder not on mortgage is still subject to the liens on the property, and the same rules apply.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Each case is different and each case demands individualized attention. You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to figure out which chapter should be filed.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The question is confusing. The mortgage holder is the one to whom payment is made not the one who makes the payment. Why would the mortgage holder file a bankruptcy?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have not recorded the mortgage... then you have no mortgage. You only have an unsecured promise to pay.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters