QUESTION

Can a mortgage lender tell me I have ten days to get out of my house with nowhere to go just by mouth and not serving eviction notice?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
No, a lender cannot do that. A lender must observe legal procedures and file legal written documents with the courts to be able to exercise its rights over the property.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
No. The lender would need to file a forcible retainer action or eviction action in order to recover possession of the property.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can actually tell you that. But in order for things to be legal there are specific procedures that must be followed. The lender does not get title until the 11th day after the sale, and then might have to seek a writ of possession.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Not in California. Lender must proceed with an eviction lawsuit which normally takes 30-90 days.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters