QUESTION

Can a mortgage loaner come after me for the unpaid balance after I file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
This occurred in Florida. It has been years since the house went into foreclosure and I have been unable to contact them. They have no active phone number and they don't appear to be actively trying to collect. I will be filling for Chapter 7 bankruptcy but I'm worried that they will be able to come after me later down the road. Will the bankruptcy prevent this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy will discharge this debt. But you must list all creditors and all their addresses. They will not be able to even attempt to collect the debt.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters