QUESTION

Can a motion for non dischargeablity be filed by a creditor without an attorney?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a motion for non discharge-ability be filed by a secured creditor without a lawyer? We have a UCC filing and are in 2 position. This is a chapter 7 Bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

judith runyon
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
I have never seen a creditor without an attorney succeed in getting a judgment against a debtor in an adversary proceeding. You need an experienced bankruptcy attorney to tell you if you have a good case.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need an attorney to file an adversary proceeding. If you have a secured position you may not need to file a complaint to determine nondischargeability. Consult with an attorney as to the facts in your case.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
A corporation must be represented by counsel. Non-corporate creditors can represent themselves, probably not the wisest thing to do in a non-dischargeability matter.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
Yes, unless the creditor is a corporation, at which time they will be required by law to have an attorney. Otherwise, an individual is not required to have an attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters