QUESTION

Can a non lawyer charge you to represent you at a mediation

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically no, nor can they actually attend mediation for you or with you. If you are involved in a legal proceeding you should seriously consider hiring a lawyer. If you needed to have your appendix removed you woundn't even consider hiring a surgical nurse who watched a thoracic surgeon do the procedure hundreds of times just to save money. Using a non-lawyer or paralegal for legal matters typically causes bad results that cost even more money.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 4:41 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters