QUESTION

Can a payday loan company charge a person with fraud?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, usually in the civil context of bankruptcy a claim of fraud can make the loan non-dischargable.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Generally, nonpayment of a loan is not fraud. Not honoring the postdated checks or ACH authorizations that are typically issued in connection with such transactions is not fraud. The bad check laws do not apply to postdated checks. The only possible fraud is if you gave a postdated check on a closed account, misrepresented your identity or employment, etc.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters