QUESTION

Can a payday loan company file a felony summons?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I took out a few payday loans and paid what I could on some. Now they are calling me with a felony summons. I did pay on one, but when I went to pay on it the number that I called was disconnected. I decided to stop because I find it kind of odd. So now I don't know if I should pay on it because I don't want to get screwed again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Not in New Jersey unless there was fraud involved. The collection agency may be violating Fair Debt Collection Practices.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Nonpayment of a loan is a civil matter. A creditor is not able to bring any criminal charge based on nonpayment of a loan.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters